Accident Summary Nr: 201096013 - Employee Amputates Thumb and Index Finger Using Bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300813813 | 09/27/2002 | 5421 | 0 | Super Cucas Meat Market |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 23, 2002, a butcher at Super Cucas Meat Market in Santa Barbara, CA, was using a Hobart Model 5801 meat bandsaw, Serial Number 27-164-094, to cut pork loin that was 7 inches in diameter. The meat slipped and the employee's left hand contacted the rotating blade, amputating his thumb and index finger. The saw had approximately 11 in. of the blade unguarded and exposed. The employee was immediately transported to the Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital. An investigation revealed that the employer did not provide bandsaw safety training to the employee who had been working as a butcher at the store for only seven months.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300813813 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |