Accident Summary Nr: 201096005 - Employee Injured When Struck By Tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126183888 | 10/16/2002 | 5531 | 0 | California Tire Company |
Abstract: At 3:21 p.m. on October 8, 2002, Employee #1 of California Tire Company was installing a tire to a rim using a tire inflator machine. After installing the rim, he started filling the tire with air. The tire exploded, sending both the rim and the tire in the air, striking Employee #1's head. Employee #1 sustained lacerations to his head, one above his eye and another near his forehead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126183888 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Automobile mechanics |