Accident Summary Nr: 201095981 - Employee Burns Arm During Glass Cutting Process
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126183805 | 10/02/2002 | 3559 | 0 | Coast Glass Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:50 p.m. on August 5, 2002, Employee #1 was cutting a piece of laminated glass in the workshop of a glass shop and showroom. He began by using a box cutter to score the glass on both sides. Employee #1 then poured small amounts of a flammable liquid on the cut and ignited it, intending for the heat to open the cut. When nothing happened, he thought the fluid had dried up and tried to reignite it. The liquid burst into flames, burning Employee #1. The employee was hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns on his arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126183805 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |