Accident Summary Nr: 201095973 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Meat Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126183912 | 09/26/2002 | 5411 | 0 | Oxnard Ranch Market |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 22, 2002, Employee #1, a meat cutter for a large supermarket, was using a Butcher Boy band saw to cut meat when his hand slipped and struck the saw blade. His index and middle fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126183912 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |