Accident Summary Nr: 201095965 - Employee Fallls from Roof and Suffers Concussion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126181478 | 09/24/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Pacific Coast Sheetmetal |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on September 23, 2002, an employee used a steel tape to measure the coping caps on the peak of the roof of a large commercial building when he lost his footing and fell 18 feet to the ground. He suffered a minor concussion, but did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126181478 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |