Accident Summary Nr: 201095965 - Employee Fallls from Roof and Suffers Concussion

Accident Summary Nr: 201095965 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 09/23/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618147809/24/200217110Pacific Coast Sheetmetal

Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on September 23, 2002, an employee used a steel tape to measure the coping caps on the peak of the roof of a large commercial building when he lost his footing and fell 18 feet to the ground. He suffered a minor concussion, but did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126181478 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof