Accident Summary Nr: 201095924 - Employee sustains fractures and paralysis from fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201095924 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 03/15/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30081298904/12/200215210M & D Construction

Abstract: At approximately 2:39 p.m. on March 15, 2002, Employee #1, was involved in setting up modular offices at construction sites for GE Capital. The employee had seven years experience with the company and 28 years in the trade (setting up offices). Employee #1 was climbing the ladder to access the roof and was carrying a torch to heat up the pit seal to join the two halves and weatherproof it. Employee #1 was on the second to last step from the roof when suddenly a gust of wind blew him and the extension ladder that he was using to access the roof. Employee #1 fell approximately 12 ft. landing on his head first. Employee #1 was taken to Saint John's Emergency Room where he was hospitalized for 46 days. Employee #1 was later transferred to Saint Jude Hospital in Fullerton, CA and then to Care Meridian in Artesia, CA. Employee #1 sustained a broken neck, broken spinal cord, crushed chest, and paralysis as a result of the fall.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HIGH WIND, PARALYSIS, EXTENSION LADDER, ROOF, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, TORCH, FALL, NECK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other Under $50,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300812989 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder