Accident Summary Nr: 201095874 - Employee sustains fracture after falling through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126180819 | 06/11/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Kyle Company Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m., on June 3, 2002, Employee #1 was about to get on the ladder when the roof gave way causing Employee #1 to fall. The job was a re-roofing job. Employee #1 was putting down paper and when he went over to the ladder being used to access the roof. The roof covering was rotten wood. The supervisor on the job said he had marked the area. However, the Employee #1 said that he did not see any markings for the rotten wood. Employee #1 fell and was taken to the hospital where he stayed 4 days. He received a broken right elbow and a broken little finger on the left hand. A general citation was issued.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126180819 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |