Accident Summary Nr: 201095809 - Employee Run Over by A Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201095809 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 06/26/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618095907/03/200207610Alco Service Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 26, 2002, Employee #1 was part of a crew picking romaine lettuce, and working behind a tractor that was pulling a trailer with empty boxes attached to harvesting machine on wheels. There was also a refrigerated trailer behind Employee #1 and his coworkers attached to the caravan. The process was stopped to allow the packer machine to catch up and so that Employee #1 could clean the cutter of the harvesting machine. Employee #1 was behind the machine cleaning the trash that was left on the machine, when a tire on the machine caught his right leg and rolled up his stomach before it stopped. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was treated for his injuries.

Keywords: CLEANING, HARVESTER, TRACTOR, TRAILER, STOMACH, LEG, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126180959 Hospitalized injury Other Farm workers