Accident Summary Nr: 201095809 - Employee Run Over by A Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126180959 | 07/03/2002 | 0761 | 0 | Alco Service Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 26, 2002, Employee #1 was part of a crew picking romaine lettuce, and working behind a tractor that was pulling a trailer with empty boxes attached to harvesting machine on wheels. There was also a refrigerated trailer behind Employee #1 and his coworkers attached to the caravan. The process was stopped to allow the packer machine to catch up and so that Employee #1 could clean the cutter of the harvesting machine. Employee #1 was behind the machine cleaning the trash that was left on the machine, when a tire on the machine caught his right leg and rolled up his stomach before it stopped. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126180959 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Farm workers |