Accident Summary Nr: 201095759 - Employee injures foot when run over by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201095759 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 06/21/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30081349007/12/200207620Reserve Vineyard Management

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 21, 2002, Employee #1, a tractor driver with Reserve Vineyard Management, momentarily dismounted his tractor after setting the parking brake and leaving the engine running. When he noticed that the engine was idling high, he reached in to throttle it down, the tractor began moving, and it ran over his foot and toes, fracturing them.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BRAKE, DRIVER, ENGINE, TOE, TRACTOR, RUN OVER, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300813490 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators