Accident Summary Nr: 201095726 - Employee injured when loader bucket broke her arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126180827 | 06/11/2002 | 1521 | 0 | J.M. Reiss And Associates |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 3, 2002, Employee #1, a permanent employee of the employer, was a laborer at a construction site. She was spreading some dirt when the bucket of a John Deere loader hit her right arm. This small loader has a 0.625 cubic yard bucket. The operator of the loader had a load of dirt in the bucket and was going to place the dirt near the area where Employee #1 was working. The loader's front wheels went into a divot, which caused the bucket to come down and the rear end of the loader to go up. Employee #1 had her back to the loader and at the time the bucket came down, she had her right arm out while shoveling. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where she stayed for eight days with a broken upper right arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126180827 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |