Accident Summary Nr: 201095700 - Employee sustained fracture of leg in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126180744 | 06/03/2002 | 7342 | 0 | Mission City Fumigation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:50 p.m. on May 14, 2002, Employee #1, a manager, was helping to remove the tarp from the roof of the house that had been fumigated. The tarps were in sizes of 12 in. by 12 in. and 10 in. by 12 in. Employee #1 slipped on the steep concrete shingle roof and slipped down the eves. Then he fell 8 ft to 10 ft to the ground. Employee #1 did not wear fall protection. He sustained a fracture of his lower right leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126180744 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |