Accident Summary Nr: 201095700 - Employee sustained fracture of leg in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201095700 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 05/14/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618074406/03/200273420Mission City Fumigation

Abstract: At approximately 7:50 p.m. on May 14, 2002, Employee #1, a manager, was helping to remove the tarp from the roof of the house that had been fumigated. The tarps were in sizes of 12 in. by 12 in. and 10 in. by 12 in. Employee #1 slipped on the steep concrete shingle roof and slipped down the eves. Then he fell 8 ft to 10 ft to the ground. Employee #1 did not wear fall protection. He sustained a fracture of his lower right leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, SLIP, STEEP GRADE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, CONCRETE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126180744 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported