Accident Summary Nr: 201095684 - Employee's fingers severed and crushed while working
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300813185 | 05/28/2002 | 1794 | 0 | Md Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 30, 2002, Employee #1, a dump truck driver, was working on a road construction site with a coworker, which happened to be his boss. The coworker was loading the dump truck with broken asphalt and Employee #1 was dumping it approximately 1.5 miles away from the jobsite. At some point, the coworker mentioned to Employee #1 that the tailgate "was not secure." After the fifth dump trip, while still at the dumpsite, Employee #1 decided to attempt to secure the tailgate. Employee #1 walked to the rear of the driver's side to secure the locking pins of the tailgate. He heard a click and assumed the pins were in the locked position and returned to the cab of the truck. During the time Employee #1 walked from the rear of the truck to the cab, he noticed that he had severed his left ring finger and crushed his right index finger. Employee #1 did not feel the injury occur and had no recollection of pushing the gate or touching the pins. Employee #1 was transported to Marian Medical Center in Santa Maria, CA where he was treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300813185 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |