Accident Summary Nr: 201095676 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300813268 | 05/31/2002 | 7011 | 0 | Pismo Beach Hotel Jospeh Songer |
Abstract: On May 30, 2002, Employee #1 fell approximately 30 ft from the roof of a hotel. The hotel has two roofs, one roof is above approximately one-half of the third floor, and the second roof is above the fourth floor. There are hotel signs located on the fourth floor roof and on the exterior of the building between the second and third floors. Employee #1 had gone to the lower roof with the coworker who needed to complete the installation of the fourth floor fire exit door. Employee 1 was then taken to the fourth floor roof to look at the sign to determine how much paint would be needed. The coworker was completing the installation of the fourth floor fire exit door while Employee #1 looked at the sign from the lower roof. The coworker looked up from his task and saw Employee #1 standing on an approximately 4-in.-wide ledge on the exterior side of parapet wall. The coworker started walking towards Employee #1 telling him to get back on the roof when Employee #1 "walked around the corner" of the fourth floor and "disappeared". The 4-in. ledge ends at the corner. Employee #1 stated he climbed out on the ledge to determine how much paint the sign located on the building exterior would need. Employee #1 suffered bilateral ankle, hip and pelvic, left wrist, heel and back bone fractures and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300813268 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Short-order cooks |