Accident Summary Nr: 201095668 - Employee Injured when He Fell from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201095668 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 04/15/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618060304/18/200217610Judson Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on March 15, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing plastic siding on a one story house. Employee #1 set up two 10 ft metal step ladders (rigid), and placed a manufactured 20-ft by 12-in. metal plank beside it on the eight step. When Employee #1 got on the plank, the ladder turned over and Employee #1 fell through, landing feet first on a concrete floor. The plank was rated at 500 lbs and the ladder was type 1A 300 lbs, which made the plank approximately 8 ft high. The bottom space between the ladder rails at the bottom was 29 in. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: LADDER, METAL SHEET, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126180603 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder