Accident Summary Nr: 201095650 - Employee fractures hip and wrist after falling out of chair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126180694 | 05/14/2002 | 7371 | 0 | Bei Industrial Encoder |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on May 2, 2002, Employee #1 was working as a receptionist for BEI Industrial Encoder Division at 7230 Hollister Avenue in Goleta, California. Employee #1 was getting out of a swivel chair, with five rollers, when her foot got tangled up in the arms of the chair's rollers and she fell. There was carpet and a plastic cover over the floor for the chair to roll on. Employee #1 broke her right hip and wrist and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126180694 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Secretaries |