Accident Summary Nr: 201095593 - Employee's wrist cut by circular hand saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126180678 | 05/01/2002 | 1771 | 0 | Vanderhoofven Concrete Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:25 a.m. on April 23, 2002, an employee was cutting the points on stakes to be used for forming concrete. He was cutting pieces of wood that were approximately 1 in. by 4 in. by 12 in. long. He was holding the wood in his left hand and was holding a circular hand saw in his right hand. Between each stake, he would place the saw on its side on the ground with the blade still turning. The adjustable guard was pinned up so that it would not automatically adjust. The employee put the saw down, the blade hit an electrical cord and moved the saw against the employee's left wrist. The blade cut his wrist, including tendons and nerves to the little finger. He was taken to the hospital and released the same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126180678 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Other |