Accident Summary Nr: 201095585 - Two employees injured in gas explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201095585 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 04/18/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618063704/18/20020761115115Boavista Harvest

Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on April 18, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 had parked their cars near an oil well in the strawberry field in Santa Maria, California. They picked strawberries and went to the cars to go home since they had completed their day work. As they approached their cars, they were told by the employee of Greka Energy to only back up their cars. Employee #1 could not back up his car because there was another car in the way, so he decided to go forward. When Employee #1 did that, there was an explosion from gases from the oil well since Greka Energy was venting the well. Employee #1 sustained burns to the face and hands and was hospitalized. Employee #2 had minor burns and was released from the hospital after 2 hrs.

Keywords: BURN, VEHICLE, VENTING, WELL, GAS, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL REACTION, FACE, HAND, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126180637 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Farm workers
2 126180637 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Farm workers