Accident Summary Nr: 201095536 - Employee Crushed by Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201095536 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 04/16/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618065204/22/200207610Sun Valley Harvest Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 16, 2002, Employee #1and a coworker were repairing a lettuce/celery machine which is hooked up to a three point hook up on a John Deere Model 7210 tractor, Serial Number 519. The machine was recently built and Employee #1 and his coworker were working on a leak in the hydraulic system. Employee #1 was under the machine and his coworker was on the tractor, when Employee #1's coworker accidentally hit the lever to lower the machine. The machine was lowered down on Employee #1 breaking both sides of his pelvis and ribs. No block or other device was used to prevent the machine from being lowered on Employee #1. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: REPAIR, FARM MACHINERY, HYDRAULIC FLUID, CRUSHED, PELVIS, RIB, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126180652 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters