Accident Summary Nr: 201095528 - Employee sustains fracture of wrist when caught in paddle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126180629 | 04/19/2002 | 2037 | 0 | Pictsweet Frozen Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on April 18, 2002, Employee #1 unplugged a Super Vac machine, which was used to clean spinach from trucks entering the plant. The machine had an enclosed paddle wheel, which had gotten plugged up two times before the accident. That was the third time that Employee #1 unplugged the machine that morning. An employee who operated the machines was about 30 ft away and the machine was stopped. The operator saw Employee #1 waving his hand and started the machine. Employee #1's hand was caught in the paddle wheel. He sustained a fracture of his right wrist, damaged nerves, and skin injuries. In addition, he also sustained some loss of the use of his middle finger. Employee #1 was taken to a doctor for treatment but he was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126180629 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stevedores |