Accident Summary Nr: 201095502 - Employee Loses Three Fingers From Tying A Horse To A Ring
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126180587 | 04/09/2002 | 0212 | 0 | Coastal Cattle Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on April 4, 2002, Employee #1 was loading a 14-year-old horse into a 12-foot horse trailer. As he was tying a bowline knot to a ring on the trailer, the horse pulled back, causing the knot to tighten and squeezing off three fingers at the first joint on his right hand. Apparently, a bowline knot is not a slip knot, and only a slip knot should be used when tying up a horse. A manger knot was suggested. He was hospitalized for 11 hours to treat his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126180587 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |