Accident Summary Nr: 201095494 - Employee injured while using meat tenderizer machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126180595 | 04/09/2002 | 5812 | 0 | Rock And Roll Diner |
Abstract: At approximately 4:25 p.m. on March 15, 2002, Employee #1, working at the Rock and Roll Diner, was using a metal tenderizer machine to grind meat by putting a piece of meat through the machine several times. The meat was too thick to get through the 1-inch by 7.5-inch slot, therefore, as the employee had been instructed by the owner on previous occasions, he lifted the guard that was 4 inches above the point-of-operation and proceeded to put the meat through without any guarding. The employee's right middle finger and ring finger were caught in the machine and were crushed and broken. The employee was transported to the hospital where he stayed for 11 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126180595 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Kitchen workers, food preparation |