Accident Summary Nr: 201095460 - Employee Suffers Amputation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300812567 | 02/27/2002 | 2449 | 0 | Woodborne Craftsman |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on February 15, 2002, Employee #1 was adjusting a Rockwell 10-in. table saw's blade angle and depth to conduct rabbet cutting with a dado blade. Employee #1 was kneeling to adjust the miter angle and holding a small piece of wood to the saw blade while the saw was running. Employee #1 turned his attention away from the adjustment to turn off the saw motor when his left index finger was amputated at the first knuckle. Employee #1 was treated but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300812567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |