Accident Summary Nr: 201095437 - Employee injured when struck by a tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300812013 | 10/31/2001 | 9532 | 0 | San Luis Obispo Co. Public Works |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 24, 2001, Employee #1 was working with a crew conducting tree trimming operations on a road with low traffic volume. Prior to the start of work he placed precaution signs to warn drivers, in both directions of travel, that a crew was working in the trees. Employee #1 was feeding brush into a chipper on the shoulder of the road when he observed a vehicle about to enter the work zone below where another crew member was cutting tree limbs. He stepped into the work zone with his right arm raised to stop the vehicle. A tree limb fell from above and landed on the branched end rolled over, and struck Employee #1 in the chest. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a partial collapsed lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300812013 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |