Accident Summary Nr: 201095429 - Employee injured from spider bite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126181171 | 10/23/2001 | 1781 | 237110 | Midway Drilling & Pump Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 1, 2001, Employee #1, a general laborer for a drilling company, was working on a water well drilling rig. The employee was tightening a bolt underneath the rig when he was bitten by a spider between his middle and index fingers. He became ill, complaining of stomach and hand pain, and was admitted to Santa Paula Memorial Hospital the next day. His symptoms worsened, including necrosis in his left hand as a result of the spider bite. Employee #1 experienced long-term hospitalization including 11 days in a coma, amputation of the middle and index finger on his left hand, and loss of function of his left hand. Wood pallets, known to harbor black widow spiders, were being moved by Employee #1 on the day of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126181171 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Other |