Accident Summary Nr: 201095395 - Employee injured in fall from elevated platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126180439 | 03/01/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Alderman Const. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 22, 2002, Employee #1 was on an elevated area, 10 ft high, in a building being built. Employee #1's assignment was to remove a joist from the floor above and replace with a beam. Guardrails were in place and a small scaffold was in place during the removal of the joist. Employee #1 climbed onto the guard rail to remove a nail that he could not reach from the scaffold. Employee #1 was on the guardrail on the outside of it pulling the nail when the head of the nail broke off and caused him to lose his balance and fall. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and hospitalized with a broken lower left arm, three broken ribs, and head injures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126180439 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |