Accident Summary Nr: 201095361 - Employee injured from fall off tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300812526 | 02/21/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Burch Tank Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 19, 2002, Employee #1 and the owner were installing a roof on a crude oil tank. As Employee #1 applied a rubber seal along the seam of the open and unprotected edge of the tank without any fall protection, he lost his balance and fell. He fell 16 ft from the roof of the tank to the cement foundation. The impact of his fall upon the concrete floor caused him to suffer a broken jaw, facial cuts and broken right knee. He was transported to a medical center and hospitalized for surgical and postoperative care.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300812526 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |