Accident Summary Nr: 201095346 - Employee hospitalized when arm gets caught in metal lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126181833 | 01/09/2002 | 3599 | 0 | Mb Presision |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on January 4, 2002, an employee operating a metal lathe got his long sleeve shirt too close to the unguarded spindle and his left arm was dragged into the machine. He was hospitalized and his arm was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126181833 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |