Accident Summary Nr: 201095346 - Employee hospitalized when arm gets caught in metal lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126181833 | 01/09/2002 | 3599 | 0 | Mb Presision |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on January 4, 2002, an employee operating a metal lathe got his long sleeve shirt too close to the unguarded spindle and his left arm was dragged into the machine. He was hospitalized and his arm was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126181833 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |