Accident Summary Nr: 201095338 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 10/18/2001
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 300812138 | 11/19/2001 | 1711 | 0 | Boneso Brothers Const. |
Abstract:
At 8:45 a.m. on October 18, 2001, Employee #1 of Boneso Brothers Construction, Inc., was injured in an industrial accident. The accident occurred at the Barney Schwartz Park construction project. Employee #1 had been employed with Boneso Brother's for 14 months at the time of the accident. Boneso Brothers was the plumbing contractor for the project and was responsible for installing all plumbing and propane gas line piping. Boneso installed the water heater in the janitor's closet in Concession Building 2. On September 26, 2001, Delta Liquid Energy sent a technician to the Barney Schwartz Park project to ensure that propane gas was provided to the water heater at the proper pressure. The gas pressure was measured at six inches of water column. Eleven inches of water column is required, thus the technician was unwilling to light the water heater. The technician did not know how to adjust the regulators and suggested to the Project Superintendent that Boneso be contacted to perform this service. Boneso turned down the request to adjust the regulators and light the water heater. Boneso's position was that it was not in their scope of work and that if Delta would not light the unit then neither would Boneso. On October 4, 2001, Delta Liquid Energy sent out a second technician to address the problem of the low gas pressure. The technician adjusted the regulators to provide the proper pressure but did not light the unit because it was not properly vented. The technician could not locate anyone with Specialty Construction to report what was done and why the units weren't lit, so he closed the gas valves at the water heater, outside the building and at the 1,000 gallon propane tank located approximately 500 yards away. On October 18, 2001, Employee #1 had been sent to the park to check the progress of work on a restroom in the Maintenance Building. Employee #1 met with the Project Superintendent who provided him with a written punch list, which included uncompleted tasks Boneso Brother's was responsible for completing. Starting the water heater in the janitor's closet in Concession Building 2 was included in the tasks. Employee #1 apparently inferred that the Project Superintendent wanted the task completed immediately. Employee #1 went to the janitor's closet and attempted to light the water heater. When the pilot did not light, Employee #1 disconnected the flux tubing to the pilot light valve to purge the gas line. When Employee #1 did not smell gas he reconnected the line, and without allowing any time for the gas to dissipate, he again attempted to light the pilot. The gas that was present in the room flashed. Employee #1 suffered second and third degree burns to the hands and face. Employee #1 was treated and released at the University of Fresno Burn Center.
Keywords:
BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FLASHBACK, PLUMBING, FACE, WATER HEATER, HAND
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other heavy construction |
New project or new addition |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
300812138 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Burn/Scald(Heat) |
Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |