Accident Summary Nr: 201095320 - Employee Suffers Fractured Ribs When Struck By Trash Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300812088 | 11/13/2001 | 3589 | 0 | Gi Rubbish Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on September 17, 2001, Employee #1, a trash truck driver, was seriously injured when a trash truck hit him. Employee #1 went to pick up trash at a customer's location and stopped his truck. Employee #1 stated that he applied only the hand brake on that day thinking that it would do the same job as the regular parking brake. Employee #1 got off the truck to open the gate of the trash bin when accident occurred. The engine was running and the truck was stationery when Employee #1 got off the truck. Employee #1 did not apply the regular parking brake in violation of the company safety policy. The truck moved forward about 6 ft from its position and Employee #1 could not move out of the way because it happened unexpectedly and quickly. Employee #1 suffered a few broken ribs on his left side and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300812088 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garbage collectors |