Accident Summary Nr: 201095304 - Employee injured when truck mounted crane tipped over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126180355 | 01/22/2002 | 7353 | 0 | Garretson Construction |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on January 21, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a Torex crane, Model BJ-3470. This crane was mounted on a GMC C7500 truck. The operator can stand on either side of the crane on a floor provided. This time Employee #1 was standing on the opposite side from the tree being taken down. The tree had been trimmed with only one 12-foot branch that was about 6 inches in diameter remaining. The tree trunk was 3 feet in diameter and 25 feet long and weighed about 6,400 pounds. The crane line was attached by a cable sling to the tree about 15 feet above the bottom. As the home owner cut the bottom of the tree and it became loose, the tree twisted a little and then fell, taking the crane over and onto the inside standing on the outriggers. The front outrigger was setting on a 6-inch by 8-inch by 23-inch board which broke. Employee #1 was injured and taken to the hospital where he stayed 2.5 hours. He received a broken right hand and a broken right wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126180355 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |