Accident Summary Nr: 201095296 - Mechanic injured in tire explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126181874 | 12/26/2001 | 7538 | 0 | Seaward Auto Care |
Abstract: On November 26, 2001, Employee #1, an auto mechanic, sustained a fractured right hand when a rim/tire exploded after inflation, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126181874 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |