Accident Summary Nr: 201095270 - Employee's finger amputated by door of safe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126180322 | 01/16/2002 | 5311 | 0 | K-Mart |
Abstract: On December 26, 2001, Employee #1 was closing a safe door and her thumb became caught between the door and the safe. She was hospitalized with an amputated thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126180322 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Bookkeepers, accounting and auditing clerks |