Accident Summary Nr: 201095254 - Employee run over by car while conducting repairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300812047 | 11/02/2001 | 7532 | 0 | Pep Boys |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on October 3, 2001, Employee #1 worked at an automotive parts store. Employee #1 was inside a customer's car. He had removed the ignition key cylinder and was lying with his upper body underneath the steering column with his legs hanging out the open driver's side door. Employee #1 used a screwdriver to activate the ignition switch, which started the car. The vehicle began moving in reverse dragging the employee through the parking lot. Employee #1 attempted but could not reach the brake pedal with his hands. At approximately the midpoint of the car's travel in the parking lot Employee #1 was thrown from the car and run over by the vehicles front driver side tire. He received a laceration on the right shin and a bruised chest and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300812047 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Automobile mechanics |