Accident Summary Nr: 201095247 - Employee jumps from forklift and fractures his ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300812260 | 12/19/2001 | 5311 | 0 | Sears Roebuck |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 29, 2001, Employee #1, a merchandiser support assistant, was operating a Clark forklift, Model C500Y300, Serial Number Y235-53-3700. He was being observed by a coworker who was being trained. Employee #1 positioned his forklift to retrieve a refrigerator on the third level which was 11.83 ft high. He climbed the forklift and racks to position the refrigerator on the forks. He then climbed down and when he reached the second level, approximately 8 ft high, he jumped to the floor. Employee #1 broke his left ankle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300812260 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock and inventory clerks |