Accident Summary Nr: 201095239 - Employee injured after falling from roof deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300812054 | 11/02/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Tamiazzo Construction Dba Las Vegas Framing |
Abstract: On October 9, 2001, an employee of Las Vegas Framing was relocating a hole in the roof deck for a heating, ventilation, and air-conditioning unit and fell 18 ft from a roof deck to the concrete floor. The employee broke his left writs and shattered his right arm as a result of the fall. He was treated at Marian Medical Center in Santa Maria, California.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300812054 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |