Accident Summary Nr: 201095197 - Employee's thumb amputated when caught by clamping dye
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126181890 | 12/12/2001 | 3714 | 0 | Borla Performance Industries Inc |
Abstract: At about 11:45 a.m. on November 27, 2001, Employee #1 was cleaning the clamping dye located on the tube bending machine. While the cleaning process was underway, the machine was still running. Employee #1 was cleaning the clamping dye with a rag while the clamping unit was moving. Employee #1 put his hand too close to the unguarded dye and his thumb was amputated. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126181890 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |