Accident Summary Nr: 201095189 - Employee Suffers Fractured Foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126180272 | 01/04/2002 | 7948 | 0 | Blue Sky Training Center |
Abstract: At approximately 11:11 a.m. on December 3, 2001, Employee #1, a horse trainer, was riding a horse as part of a six-month to seven-month training period. Employee #1 was riding the horse on a racetrack when the horse decided to go up against the 4-ft-high metal pipe rail. Employee #1's left leg was caught between the horse and the rail. Employee #1 suffered a broken lower leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126180272 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |