Accident Summary Nr: 201095171 - Employee injured when knee fractured by trailer hitch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300811726 | 09/05/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Kenney Const. |
Abstract: On July 18, 2001, Employee #1, a teamster, employed by Kenney Construction, a general contractor, was injured in Santa Barbara, California. Employee #1 was hooking up a 25-foot trailer to a dump truck. As Employee #1 tried to attach the trailer hitch to the truck, the hitch hit his knee, causing a fracture which resulted in a hospital stay of two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300811726 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |