Accident Summary Nr: 201095163 - Wrestling coach injures neck in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126180280 | 01/08/2002 | 8211 | 0 | Paso Robles Public Schools |
Abstract: On December 21, 2001, Employee #1, a high school wrestling coach, was demonstrating a wrestling move called the "ironman lift", which he had done many times before. He fell to the 1.5-in. foam mat, landing on the back of his neck, and causing momentary paralysis. He was hospitalized with a sprain.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126180280 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Teachers, secondary school |