Accident Summary Nr: 201095148 - Employee reported case of chemical induced asthma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126181106 | 08/30/2001 | 3548 | 0 | Minhan Technologies Inc. |
Abstract: On July 11, 2001, Employee #1 reported a case of occupational asthma resulting from her exposure to chemicals in the workplace. Her employer, Minhan Technologies, Inc., assembles electronic microscope parts and uses a product containing toluene diisocyanate. Air monitoring was conducted on September 6, 2001, and samples were reported as below permissible levels. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126181106 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Assemblers |