Accident Summary Nr: 201095130 - Employee injured by bin dumper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300811643 | 08/10/2001 | 0174 | 0 | Ventura Pacific Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer employed by citrus fruit processor Ventura Pacific, was cleaning out rotten lemons in an area behind and under a bin dumper. He reached under the bin dumping machine to clean the area. The bin dumper came down and caught his wrist between the dumper and the conveyor belt. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300811643 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |