Accident Summary Nr: 201095122 - Employee died when cut infected by rat bite fever
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126181387 | 09/19/2001 | 5999 | 0 | Montecito Pet Shop |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 17, 2001, Employee #1, a staff worker at a pet shop, was given the assignment of cleaning the rat cage. While doing this task, Employee #1 received a minor cut from the corner of the cage. This cut on his finger became infected. Employee #1 was hospitalized and later died of rat bite fever.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126181387 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |