Accident Summary Nr: 201095064 - Three employees injured when exposed to paint stripper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126134626 | 08/02/2001 | 1721 | 0 | Santa Barbara School District |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 01, 2001, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were assigned to remove a lead-based paint from the wood window panes, in preparation for new paint. Employees #1, #2, and #3 began removing the lead-based paint using a de-glosser, liquid solvent-mixed product designed to remove paint without generating dust. Within 20 to 25 minutes Employees #1, #2, and #3 began experiencing dizziness, nausea, and headaches. They stopped working and reported symptoms to the management. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were sent to the hospital where they were treated and released. Employees #1, #2, and #3 wore protective gloves and half-mask respirators and applied the substance with cloth rags.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126134626 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
2 | 126134626 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
3 | 126134626 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Painters, construction and maintenance |