Accident Summary Nr: 201095056 - Employee falls nine feet from beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126181999 | 11/07/2001 | 1781 | 0 | Weslar Inc |
Abstract: On August 8, 2001, Employee #1 was standing on a beam 9 ft high and 6 in. wide gluing a joist. He had with him a hand held circular saw for trimming the joist once they were tight. Employee #1 fell to the ground due to a loss of footing and his wrist landed on the saw. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126181999 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |