Accident Summary Nr: 201095049 - Heaterman injured when struck by metal product
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126181932 | 11/27/2001 | 3542 | 0 | Arcturus Mfg. Corp. |
Abstract: On November 6, 2001, Employee #1, a heaterman/forging machine operator with Arcturus Manufacturing, was working at the 12,000 lb Hammer, holding the metal product for a coworker, the hammerman/forging machine operator. Employee #1 was holding the product with long tongs under the hammer while the product was being tapped. The product was moved just a little when the hammer came down and shot the metal product out, hitting Employee #1 in the leg, resulting in a fractured tibia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126181932 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forging machine operators |