Accident Summary Nr: 201095023 - Employee Sustains Fracture in Fall While Tree Trimming
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126181312 | 10/29/2001 | 0783 | 561730 | Davey Tree |
Abstract: On October 20, 2001, a tree service company was contacted by Southern California Edison to trim tree limbs away from power lines. The company was responding to a "smoldering tree" call in which the tips of branches from a tree were touching power lines, causing the branches to smoke. A supervisor was working from an aerial bucket. When he was unable to reach all the limbs of one tree from the bucket, he exited the bucket and climbed onto the tree. He then tied himself off with two lines, a buck line and a high line. The supervisor had to reposition himself on the tree, so he released one of the lines. He was resecuring it when the limb snapped. The supervisor fell approximately 15 feet to the ground. He was taken to St. John's Hospital with a fractured wrist and a bruised shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126181312 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |