Accident Summary Nr: 201095015 - Employee suffered burns to right hand from hot asphalt

Accident Summary Nr: 201095015 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 05/04/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30081148607/18/200117610Roof Pros

Abstract: On May 4, 2001, a roofer for Roof Pros, suffered second-degree and third-degree burns to his right hand, when he slipped and splashed hot asphalt from the bucket into his glove. Employee #1 had been working for this small roofing company for less than a week, having a maximum of 8 months experience in the roofing industry. Because of the lack of qualifying experience, Employee #1 was hired as a preparation roofer only. Four days into the job, without any special training, other than the operating controls of the asphalt kettle, Employee #1 is instructed by the foreman to carry hot asphalt buckets on the roof. At the time of the accident, he was wearing a leather/cotton glove, with loose cuffs, which he had found on the job site. Employee #1 slipped on the loose gravel on the roof, loosing control of the bucket, and hot asphalt splashed inside the glove through the loose cuffs. A total of four coworkers were in the crew the day of the accident, two of which were identified as witnesses. The investigation concluded that improper gloves, with loose cuffs, were worn by the roofer, allowing hot asphalt to splash inside at the wrist. Employee #1 was transported by the foreman to the Ventura Memorial Hospital, and then sent to the Sherman Oaks Burn Center, where he remained for two weeks, to receive skin grafts.

Keywords: BURN, ROOF, GLOVE, SLIP, HOT ASPHALT, SKIN, HAND, ASPHALT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300811486 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Other