Accident Summary Nr: 201094992 - Employee is struck by object from a press and injures eye
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300811635 | 08/10/2001 | 3751 | 0 | Mc Enterprises |
Abstract: On June 14, 2001, Employee #1 was forming metal parts in a press. The parts were shaped to dimensions of approximately 1 in. by 8 in. by 0.3125 in. on a FA Nugier Air Operated Press (Model U20-8). Employee #1 was standing in front of the machine performing the operation. After bending two parts, he began to shape the third, when it shattered. He was not wearing protective eyewear at the time of the incident, and a fragment of the part struck him in the right eye. He was transported to the hospital. At the hospital, medical personnel extracted the foreign object and repaired any damages about the right orbital eye region of his face. He was hospitalized for several days to receive postoperative treatment, and follow up corneal transplant surgery and care. Employee #1 had been instructed to wear protective eyewear in the press area and eyewear was provided a year before, but the safety program was lacking in training and inspections. At the time of the accident, no point-of-operation guarding protected the employee from injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300811635 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Punching and stamping press machine operators |