Accident Summary Nr: 201094984 - Employee burned on face and arms from explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126181940 | 11/14/2001 | 3471 | 0 | Precision Works |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 9, 2001, an employee smelled gas coming from around an oven while checking on mold removal in a town home. He went to investigate the odor when an explosion occurred. The employee was hospitalized with burns to his face and arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126181940 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |