Accident Summary Nr: 201094943 - Employee fractures hip in fall from stairway

Accident Summary Nr: 201094943 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 09/05/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618011609/19/200117110Ronc Air

Abstract: At approximately 3:14 p.m. on September 5, 2001, Employee #1, the owner of Ronco Air in Grover Beach, CA, was at a residential construction site. He was measuring an area adjacent to a stairway, where a heater was to be installed. Employee #1 missed his step and fell 6 ft 6 in. down the stairway. He fractured his hip and was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for 9 days. A 4-ft wall next to the stairway was not installed in order to facilitate the measuring operation.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, GUARDRAIL, BARRIER GUARD, CONSTRUCTION, STAIR LANDING, TRIPPED, FALL, HIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126180116 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder